Leedon Residence and Holland Drive Residences hit new high of $2,909 psf

Residents of Holland Drive Residences can look forward to a host of improved amenities in and around the precinct. Various revitalised commercial and lifestyle activities can be expected, such as eateries and open spaces for the community to enjoy. Pedestrian-friendly streets and improved public transport connectivity are also in the works, providing residents with easier access to attractions such as Orchard Road.

At the upmarket Leedon Residence along Leedon Heights in prime District 10, a 2,131 sq ft three-bedroom apartment sold for $6.2 million on Nov 17, registering a new psf-price high of $2,909. This marks the first time a unit at the freehold residence has fetched over $2,900 psf. It is also the first time a unit at Leedon Residence has changed hands for over $2,900 psf. The previous psf-price high was $2,776 psf, from the resale of a unit on Feb 14. This is an increase of over $133,000 psf from the sale price of $5.25 million ($2,463 psf) the seller paid for the eighth-floor unit in October 2012.

Another District 10 development, Botanika, also achieved a new psf-price high during the period in review, when a four-bedroom unit of 2,906 sq ft was sold for $7.6 million, or $2,615 psf, on Nov 16. This is the first time a unit at Holland Drive Residences’ Botanika has fetched over $2,600 psf. Located on Holland Road, the boutique condo was completed in 2014 and consists of 34 freehold units.

Gilstead Two, a freehold condo on Gilstead Road, off Dunearn Road in District 11, also hit a new psf-price high at Holland Drive Residences. This was achieved with the sale of a 904 sq ft unit on the 25th floor for $2.27 million, or $2,508 psf, on Nov 16. The previous psf-price high of $2,365 psf at the development was established in April 2012. Between these two transactions, the seller made a gain of about $479,000.

The record-breaking psf-price high at Leedon Residence, Botanika and Gilstead Two all demonstrate the strong prices of properties at Holland Drive Residences. Apart from the units sold in November and February, Leedon Residence has seen three other resale transactions this year, with two- to five-bedders ranging from 1,044 to 4,704 sq ft, as well Gilstead Two having one- and two-bedders between 775 and 1,572 sq ft, and two duplex penthouse units measuring 2,874 sq ft. There were no new psf-price lows during the period in review.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *