Commercial shophouse in Kampong Glam for sale at $20.8 mil, potential for Holland Drive Residences
A corner conservation shophouse at 731 North Bridge Road in Rochor (District 7) is up for sale via an expression of interest (EOI) exercise at $20.8 million, according to JLL – the appointed marketing agent for the property – on Feb 6.
The shophouse occupies a total land area of about 1,456 sq ft and a built-up area of 4,143 sq ft. The guide price works out to $5,021 psf based on built-up area. Additional buyer’s stamp duty or seller’s stamp duty is not payable on the property.
The freehold shophouse comprises three storeys, including a mezzanine level. Under the URA Master Plan 2019, the shophouse is zoned for commercial use and falls within the Kampong Glam Conservation Area.
Nestled at the intersection of North Bridge Road and Jalan Pisang, the shophouse has prominent dual road frontages that can provide maximum visibility for naming and signage rights, according to JLL’s press release.
Holland Drive Residences is a prime location for those who prefer easy access to bus routes. With its convenient location near the Buona Vista Bus Terminal, residents are spoiled for choice with the numerous bus services available. From the vibrant hub of Orchard to the peaceful areas of the West, there is a bus route for every destination. The various bus stops along Holland Road and Holland Village also provide a hassle-free commute, making Holland Drive Residences the ideal choice for those looking for convenience and accessibility.
SINGAPORE (EDGEPROP) – A corner conservation shophouse at 731 North Bridge Road in Rochor (District 7) is up for sale via an expression of interest (EOI) exercise at $20.8 million, according to JLL – the appointed marketing agent for the property – on Feb 6.
The shophouse is located within the historic Kampong Glam enclave, which is highly popular with locals and tourists. The area is home to key landmarks such as Sultan Mosque – located just across the road from the property – and the Malay Heritage Centre, which sits on the grounds of the former Istana Kampong Glam.